nines champions 2021-22

Greyline Nines take the Championship

Nines win 3 in a row to take the title

The Greyline Nines won the last three games of the season and took home the 2021-22 Championship with a 52-48 victory over the Broadleaf Buzz.

The winningest team in the history of the Gr3g League, presented by BeerCityHoops, the Nines completed the sweep of the GGR Ligers, the Creston Rock Crew and the Buzz, and will forever etch their names in the trophy (literally) and the history books.

Led by returning players MJ and Double Barrett, the Nines physically outmanned the Ligers in the Quarterfinal before newcomers Money and Mr94Feet outgunned the Crew in the first game of the Final night a week later.

During the last game of the season, it was time for revenge against the Buzz. Broad Leaf sent the Nines down the Loser’s Bracket route causing the extended detour to the title game.

MJ bullied his way to the basket over and over and over again on his way to 24 points and the Final Game MVP award.

2021 Final: Buzz vs Nines

 

 

B. Buckets heats up the kitchen in Ligers 53-16 win over Hawks

Defending Champs goin’ fishing early

It wasn’t much of a game from the early going as the Ligers put together a team effort in a 53-16 win over the defending Gr3g League champions.

While the Ligers and Hawks both looked to the deep depths of free agency to fill their playoff roster, the names on the jerseys wouldn’t matter except for #13 in green.

B. Buckets set fire to the entire block on the home end via the 3G and sent the Hawks out to the lake on an early exit fishing trip.

Silky did his usual work, LaCrosse played the role previously filled by B Stacks, and Gr3g worked out on the defensive boards in his return to the court for the Ligers (after being released from the Buzz after their acquisition of Ford). In fact, we heard whispers of “is that team modeled after the ’96 Sonics?” in the arena throughout the night. (Think Gary Payton, Detlef Schrempf, Sam Perkins, and Steve Scheffler, respectively.)

DanielBk led the Hawks, as he did all season. After losing a majority of their roster after the holiday break (4 players went on to coach their kids in little ball), the Hawks became his team to lead. A team had to make week-to-week roster moves which caused a bit of flux in the flow of their foundation.

Hazy AF n/a jan 2021 photo

He’s back! The logo returns to his roots with the Buzz

IV abruptly retires & the Buzz trade for Gr3g

Coming off a disappointing first year playing in the BeerCityHoops Gr3g League, starting point guard and Buzz team ambassador IV dramatically walked off the court mid-game and subsequently retired this past Tuesday.

While the team continued on to a defeat at the hands of the Crew, league officials were already in contact with each other during the second half about the future of players (IV & Gr3g, specifically), the players still on the floor for the Buzz and the Broad Leaf franchise, in general.

Having taken the lead for the Buzz since late last summer, IV had shown promise as a team owner/ambassador as he put together a roster of competitive hoopers. Although the Buzz hadn’t entered the league with the type of success and fanfare as the Crew or the City, the stability as a franchise seemed to be on par with that of the Nines and the Ligers. But, if he doesn’t want to play during the hard times, the players union has already spoken and declined to allow IV back on the court.

the players union has already spoken and declined to allow IV back on the court

In a meeting just prior to new year, Gr3g talked with Grizzly Doug, the founder of the Broad Leaf Buzz, and admitted that his days playing for the Nines were numbered (mostly 15, 36 & 52) but would continue as a role player on the Alpine Route if needed and would gladly accept a move away from “an environment I once enjoyed but can’t exist in anymore” as soon as possible. The worst part, he added, “was asking Money to join me over there while not really knowing if I could stay”.

The advice?

“Tell ’em all to go take a flyin’ bleep on a rollin’ donut!”

Gr3g’s agent, Michelle, added,

“YOU DO YOU!”

And so here we are, the league’s founder will be traded back to the Buzz for a 2022 late-round pick trying to fit into a squad that has enough talent (and possibly enough time to mesh) to compete in the playoffs. Gr3g will wear the yellow #8 jersey for the Buzz.

Maybe it works. Maybe it fails miserably. Word is they’re just going out to hoop it up.

Check out the league games on YouTube

 

YouTube player

 

 

Scotty J photo

2021-22 Week 6 Preview: End of the 1st Half

first half of the season ends tuesday

The first half of the 2021-22 regular season will come to a conclusion on Tuesday night before the Gr3g League takes nearly a month off for the holidays.

7pm game: Championship rematch, part 2

CREW LOOKS TO STAY UNDEFEATED

The Creston Rock Crew will be looking to stay undefeated as they take the home end of the floor playing host to the Red Hawks of Force in the opening game (7pm). Both teams have a different look since the season opener where the Crew defeated the Hawks, 47-38.

Crew 2021Newcomers Ricky Bobby (left) and Proto have led the way for the Crew, according to the MVP Race, but it’s been a collective effort across the board for the Purple. Boog and Jimmy G are playing some of their best basketball to date while the new additions of Gavin and Asian Spice (right) have increased tempo and opened up wide-open pockets to shoot from.

The Crew hasn’t felt the need to take their game outside the 3G line, as they’e attempted the least of any team.

 

For the Hawks, this season has been the perfect storm

Coming off last season’s Championship victory, the team found itself in disarray. Multiple players had secretly positioned themselves to leave the squad for other teams over the summer creating a whirlwind of drama which was at the time only known to league personnel.

During the offseason recruiting process, multiple players had again made it “very clear” they did not want to return to the Hawks. One was even bold enough to tell the league they’d, “found another league to play in and I’m taking some players with me.” (That player no longer plays in the Gr3g League and did not respond to inquiries for a comment.)

The league made the choice to fill the team with incoming players in a huge trade after Week 1 “once the Nines decided how to fill their roster” AND “none of the other Hawks being available or having reached out to the league yet“.

In that trade, the Hawks secured the services of a “team of 4 that will start their own expansion team next season in Orange & Black” consisting of The Juice, AG, ****Mike & Coach Drew to go with  I’ll Will, (pictured below) Cake and newcomer Daniel Bk.

Hawks 2021With Bandit‘s sudden return in Week 4, the Red now have a returning squad of four plus the Orange 4 and part-time available services of Big Baby.

A.G. has lead the way in the scoring department so far this season, only giving way to Bandit this past week against the Buzz. ****Mike is a dominant force on the boards both offensively and defensively. After an injury to his shooting hand, Coach Drew has taken a prominent role on the sidelines as the “voice of the Force” and, not surprisingly, The Juice just keeps finding himself in open space to fire three-pointers in long-sleeves.

This team has taken the most 3G’s this season, a deep contrast to their upcoming opponent.

Continue reading “2021-22 Week 6 Preview: End of the 1st Half” →

city built brewing skull and bones

Beer of the Month: November 2021 – Skull & Bones

 

CityBuilt Brewing

 

 

You can find artist Aaron McCall, who is responsible for Skull & Bones, on his website, on Instagram (see below) or in the mix at 820 Monroe NW.

 

 

mr94feet jersey photo

MVP on the move? Nines send 4 players to Hawks for Mr94Feet, rights to J. Barrett

AG, ****, The Juice & Coach Drew heading to defending Champs

 

Less than 12 minutes into the first game of the season, the Greyline Nines saw Drew wince and grab his right arm. He knew. We knew. He’d be out for the next 10-12 weeks with a fracture (broken arm) just above his right wrist.

While it didn’t change the outcome of the Week 1 game against the Buzz, it definitely caused some concern for the front office of the Greyline Nines.

On Monday morning, the Nines reached out to Ryan 4ce, the GM/lead ambassador of the Red Hawks of Force to inquire about a major shakeup to both rosters. Becoming Coach Drew for the remainder fo the regular season, he’s a better fit on the bench for the Hawks as opposed to pacing the sidelines for a Nines team wrought in familiarity and the 4ce sees that.

Joining Coach Drew on the move to the Hawks are newcomers A.G. and ****, as well as wily Military Veteran The Juice.

In return for the major haul of talent, the Hawks will send Mr94Feet and the returning player rights to J. Barrett (aka “Double Barrett”) to the Nines.

With the trade, the Hawks gain some much needed production in the lane (****) and a guard (A.G.) who can both create off the dribble and light the fire from distance like a viking sparking the funeral pyre. Adding “The Juice” to the mix only makes it a higher possibility that the opposing team goes home to drink Bloody Mary’s as soon as possible.

On the other side of the trade table are the Nines, who’ve made some interesting moves over the past 6 months. After acquiring Tyco from the Hawks for draft picks over the summer, they were notified during pre-season that the big man, along with 2020-21 League MVP Los, were opting to play “overseas” (in some cheesy YMCA league, per an unidentified source) and wouldn’t be returning to the Gr3g League for the 2021-22 season. Losing their two biggest players (both physically and “in the news” this summer), the team targeted the best outside shooters on the market to go with the returning “get buckets” duo of MJ and Boston.

After finding a deal to put Money in a Buzz uniform, the Broad Leaf ambassadors shipped him to the Nines to clear space for incoming draftees from Summer League. Knowing the Buzz was going to fill the roster with the “highest upside”, the Nines again reached out to the Buzz to inquire about the availability of BeerCityHoops‘ founder, Gr3g. The high-motor, “recklessly defensive of his parquet” point-forward returns to the League with hopes of pushing his Buzz #8 and Nines #15 jerseys into a HOF #36 before he retires and takes the broadcasting helm.

The Nines now have some of the best outside shooters in the League. Finding some space inside the 3-point line for Gr3g on the block will allow the others to spot up and fire up some 3’s and 3G’s.

We know they have the talent, do they have the health to compete? 

Coming off a knee scope for MJ, a scattered schedule for Boston’s little leaguers, Gr3g’s age and the unknown of the newcomers, including Buggs, who signed today, signify a change of direction in philosophy for the Nines but also shows that the front office understands last year’s game plan fell flat in the Playoffs. This team is now the oldest of the Original Six, with Money being the only under-30 player on the team.

What now for the defending Champions? 

The sudden addition of a near-full squad that has played together in other markets definitely puts them back on the map. Losing key players Mr94Feet (Nines), Bandit (no-show), and Big Baby (playing in Norton Shores with Whores) and some deep bench players (Tyco, Jerms, Berlin Wall), the Red Hawks will rely on Cake (returning from injury), I’ll Will (their own Eric Beverly) and rookie Daniel BK, who joins the League as the first player from the Congo.

 

https://beercityhoops.com/calendar/2021-22-season/

 

 

2021-22 Gr3g League Week 1 in the books

Crew, City & Nines all get victories to begin the new season. 

YouTube player

 

Video

Details

Date Time League Season
November 9, 2021 7:00 pm 2nd Ward Division Year 2: 2021-22

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Hawks****999835Loss
Crew**151515651Win

Hawks****

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
1CakeGuard62425.042020.000016073500000000
10DanielBkGuard11010.0010.0010.02060000000000
1I’ll WillForward020.0020.00000051410000000
52Gr3gForward-Guard31030.0020.011100.07011100000000
H1HomeSub1Forward-Guard42218.221216.7060.010062100000000
 Total 146820.663716.21812.53502571110000000

Crew**

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
21Ricky BobbyForward71450.03650.0000170103100000000
5Asian SpiceGuard070.0060.0010.000105000000000
20Proto Forward-Center102050.02450.0000220100000000000
A1AwaySub1Forward-Guard41330.84666.7020.0120122000000000
 Total 215438.992240.9030.05104210100000000

The undermanned defending Gr3g League champion Hawks flew into the Knapp Shack  clutching their 2020-21 title against a new-look Crew squad that was ready to avenge the loss in the final game of last season.

 

Court

Knapp Shack
vs

Video

Details

Date Time League Season
November 9, 2021 7:40 pm the GR3G league Year 2: 2021-22

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Ligers9991138Loss
City121212945Win

Ligers

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
9SilkyForward-Guard1911.1020.00002061010000000
13B. BucketsGuard3933.31333.3020.07073110000000
34MotenForward71741.22540.000016080020000000
11The JuiceGuard3933.31520.00007070200000000
H2HomeSub2Forward-Guard31225.0030.0020.06070310000000
H3HomeSub3Forward-Guard010.00000000012000000000
 Total 175729.841822.2040.0380366650000000

City

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
33D NagsGuard2728.61520.00005042200000000
36Kid AForward4850.03475.0020.011011100000000
1CuervoForward-Guard41330.83742.9020.0110113100000000
6CopeCenter010.0010.00000082220000000
5Trav WaylaaForward-Guard61637.53933.311100.016031200000000
3ShippyGuard1119.1020.0010.02130000000000
 Total 175630.4102835.71616.7451309820000000

Court

Knapp Shack

Video

Details

Date Time League Season
November 9, 2021 8:20 pm the GR3G league Year 2: 2021-22

Results

TeamTOutcome
Buzz43Loss
Nines**45Win

Buzz

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
63The DiscipleForward-Guard2540.0030.00004030200000000
65WaterForward-Guard51241.7010.000010075100000000
13LeBronnerForward-Center3650.00000006090000000000
39KhanForward-Center2922.22540.0010.06032200000000
 Total 123237.52922.2010.0260227500000000

Nines**

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
10MoneyForward11010.01911.10003024000000000
7A.G.Guard102147.61616.73742.924063000000000
44Four Star MikeForward-Center51050.0000000100124320000000
11The JuiceGuard3933.3060.022100.08010000000000
A2AwaySub2Forward-Guard090.0040.0020.000101120000000
 Total 195932.22258.051145.54503112440000000

Court

Knapp Shack

 

Beer of the Month: October 2021

na zdrowie.

Could it be? Yes? Yes? It is!

We’re back for Beer of the Month after a nearly 18-month hiatus due to the Covid-19 crisis, the cause for our inability to be “On The Mitten Road” with no destination except our new favorite brewery somewhere in Michigan.

Truth is, we didn’t really go far to find this “local” brew.

Standing in the middle beer aisle at Siciliano’s on a Monday afternoon staring at a five level rack of aluminum cans doesn’t seem like a bad thing until you realize you’ve been there for 12 minutes just looking for something different.

Then we realized October began with Pulaski Days here in Grand Rapids and the drink of choice for our team is Tyskie.

 

From their website:

 

Gronie is our flagship pale lager of full strength, which has been gaining recognition both in Poland and all over the world for years. Thanks to the centuries-old tradition of Tyskie Browary Książęce and the experience of their brewers, Gronie provides the perfect balance between hoppy bitterness and malty fullness.

A discerning beer drinker will sense some malty notes, a delicate aroma of hops, and even apple and banana flavours. Tyskie Gronie is the only Polish beer to have won two “Brewing Oscars” – Grand Prix at the British Brewing Industry Awards.

Alcohol content: 5.2%

Best with: baked and grilled meat, game, pasta and potato dumplings

Serving temperature: 4-6°C

Nutrition facts: www.abcalkoholu.pl

 

Ricky Robby signs a new deal with the Creston Rock Crew

Ricky Bobby, the big fundamental from the Greyline Nines, has announced he’ll be taking the stage with the purple Creston Rock Crew for the upcoming 2021-22 season and beyond. 

While most of you know the background of the team, you don’t know that Ricky Bobby is also the lead singer of the Pretoria Band, who play tonight on the City’ s WestSide at the Tip Top Deluxe on Butterworth Ave SW.

1st Ward Division

SeasonTeamGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Year 1 2020-21Nines**0000000000000000000000
Year 2: 2021-22Nines**0000000000000000000000
Total-0000000000000000000000

2nd Ward Division

SeasonTeamGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Year 1 2020-21Crew**0000000000000000000000
Year 2: 2021-22Crew**6338638.482828.60007412.3528.7299200.04.81.50.3
Total-6338638.482828.60007412.3528.7299200.04.81.50.3

the GR3G league

SeasonTeamGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Year 1 2020-21Nines**94814632.9135225.02728.611112.3606.71619400.01.82.10.4
Year 2: 2021-22Crew**146920533.7187424.3040.017412.41188.45717400.04.11.20.3
Total-2311735133.13112649.321118.228512.51787.87336800.03.11.50.3

Career Total

SeasonGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Year 1 2020-21105416732.3155925.42728.612512.5686.81720400.01.72.00.4
Year 2: 2021-22146920533.7187424.3040.017412.41188.45717400.04.11.20.3
Year 2 Finals (Winter 2021-Spring 2022)4195633.962227.3020.04511.3379.3233000.05.80.80.0
Total2814242833.1391557721318.234412.52237.89740800.03.11.50.3

Rumor: The Nines are currently working the phones to add a big man and a point guard from Summer League.