Legends of the Lake

Put together in mid-2022, the Legends of the Lake are the rag-tag bunch of over-40 players that ran games throughout the 2022-23 season.

Created in honor of our friends at Classic Rock 97 WLAV, the Legends put together a great run (although they didn’t win very much) forour Hoops Hero of 2021, Michelle McKormick!

The Mayor of Riverside Gardens did her best to help the League during the Covid lockdown, introduced Boston during our inaugural BeerCityHoops draft and was an instrumental part in the resurgence of the League post-pandemic.

 

Legends of the Lake All-Time Stats

PlayerPositionAgeGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKAPGSPGBPG
Gr3gForward-Guard512910331432.8135225.063815.82378.22257.8373051.31.00.2
BakerGuard3318369239.11185.6030.0734.1543.0412202.31.20.0
Big FuzzGuard31176621031.4219522.141526.71619.5975.7563333.31.90.2
B DogGuard4016156025.052817.92633.3352.2784.9221821.41.10.1
EJForward-Center451611025842.6135523.6060.023314.616410.311930.70.60.2
LuckForward-Guard32154519922.62212917.162821.41197.9986.5121460.80.90.4
Kill BillGuard3613164535.651631.3000.0372.8584.58520.60.40.2
LT the RefereeGuard491173221.91812.511100.0161.5312.811221.00.20.2
DocGuard478114524.41425.0000.0232.9192.44410.50.50.1
J DonkForward518337842.372133.3010.0799.9496.17500.90.60.0
SplashGuard417228027.583026.7000.0527.4152.112421.70.60.3
HobsGuard576154731.921414.3030.0305.0172.86601.01.00.0
Jimmy GGuard571000.0000.0000.099.000.00000.00.00.0
CrainForward-Guard36161540.01333.3010.01313.044.02002.00.00.0
DateGameTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonCourt
Legends vs Rhythmthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Legends vs Ginsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Hearts vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Legends vs Firethe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Gins vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Fire vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Rhythm vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Gins vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Legends vs Heartsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Fire vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Gins vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Legends vs Firethe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
City vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Legends vs Firethe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Ligers vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Legends vs Heartsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Rhythm vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 7: 2026-27
WestSide
Year 6 Finals: Game 7 (Game 5 Loser v Game 6 Loser)the GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26, Year 6 Finals (2025-26)
WestSide
Year 6 Finals: Game 5 SEMI-FINALS (Game2 Winner v Game3 Winner)the GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26, Year 6 Finals (2025-26)
WestSide
Year 6 Finals: Game 3 (Seeds 4v5)the GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26, Year 6 Finals (2025-26)
WestSide
Legends vs Firethe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Legends vs Heartsthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Legends vs Rhythmthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Fire vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Legends vs Ligersthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Rhythm vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Legends vs Firethe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Ligers vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Hearts vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
City vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Legends vs Rhythmthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Fire vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Legends vs Ligersthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Rhythm vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Legends vs Citythe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Hearts vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 6: 2025-26
WestSide
Rhythm vs Legends3rd Ward Division, the GR3G leagueYear 4: 2023-24
Knapp Shack
Nets vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 4: 2023-24
Knapp Shack
Ligers vs Legends*the GR3G leagueYear 4: 2023-24
Knapp Shack
City vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 4: 2023-24
Knapp Shack
Hawks vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 4: 2023-24
Knapp Shack
2022 QuarterFinal: Ligers v Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23, Year 3 Finals (2022-23)
Knapp Shack
Southside vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23
Knapp Shack
Ligers vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23
Knapp Shack
Legends vs Citythe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23
Knapp Shack
Legends vs Hawksthe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23
Knapp Shack
Legends vs Rhythmthe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23
Knapp Shack
Legends vs Southsidethe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23
Knapp Shack
Legends vs Ligersthe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23
Knapp Shack
City vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23
Knapp Shack
Hawks vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23
Knapp Shack
Hawks vs Legendsthe GR3G leagueYear 3: 2022-23
Knapp Shack

 

 

Leagues
3rd Ward Division, the GR3G league
Seasons
Year 3: 2022-23, Year 4: 2023-24, Year 6: 2025-26, Year 7: 2026-27
Home