Category: BeerCityHoops

2021-22 Gr3g League Week 1 in the books

Crew, City & Nines all get victories to begin the new season. 

YouTube player

 

Video

Details

Date Time League Season
November 9, 2021 7:00 pm 2nd Ward Division Year 2: 2021-22

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Hawks****999835Loss
Crew**151515651Win

Hawks****

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
1CakeGuard62425.042020.000016073500000000
10DanielBkGuard11010.0010.0010.02060000000000
1I’ll WillForward020.0020.00000051410000000
52Gr3gForward-Guard31030.0020.011100.07011100000000
H1HomeSub1Forward-Guard42218.221216.7060.010062100000000
 Total 146820.663716.21812.53502571110000000

Crew**

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
21Ricky BobbyForward71450.03650.0000170103100000000
5Asian SpiceGuard070.0060.0010.000105000000000
20Proto Forward-Center102050.02450.0000220100000000000
A1AwaySub1Forward-Guard41330.84666.7020.0120122000000000
 Total 215438.992240.9030.05104210100000000

The undermanned defending Gr3g League champion Hawks flew into the Knapp Shack  clutching their 2020-21 title against a new-look Crew squad that was ready to avenge the loss in the final game of last season.

 

Court

Knapp Shack
vs

Video

Details

Date Time League Season
November 9, 2021 7:40 pm the GR3G league Year 2: 2021-22

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Ligers9991138Loss
City121212945Win

Ligers

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
9SilkyForward-Guard1911.1020.00002061010000000
13B. BucketsGuard3933.31333.3020.07073110000000
34MotenForward71741.22540.000016080020000000
11The JuiceGuard3933.31520.00007070200000000
H2HomeSub2Forward-Guard31225.0030.0020.06070310000000
H3HomeSub3Forward-Guard010.00000000012000000000
 Total 175729.841822.2040.0380366650000000

City

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
33D NagsGuard2728.61520.00005042200000000
36Kid AForward4850.03475.0020.011011100000000
1CuervoForward-Guard41330.83742.9020.0110113100000000
6CopeCenter010.0010.00000082220000000
5Trav WaylaaForward-Guard61637.53933.311100.016031200000000
3ShippyGuard1119.1020.0010.02130000000000
 Total 175630.4102835.71616.7451309820000000

Court

Knapp Shack

Video

Details

Date Time League Season
November 9, 2021 8:20 pm the GR3G league Year 2: 2021-22

Results

TeamTOutcome
Buzz43Loss
Nines**45Win

Buzz

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
63The DiscipleForward-Guard2540.0030.00004030200000000
65WaterForward-Guard51241.7010.000010075100000000
13LeBronnerForward-Center3650.00000006090000000000
39KhanForward-Center2922.22540.0010.06032200000000
 Total 123237.52922.2010.0260227500000000

Nines**

# Player Position FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% GRM GRA GR% PTS REB RBZ AST STL BLK FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
10MoneyForward11010.01911.10003024000000000
7A.G.Guard102147.61616.73742.924063000000000
44Four Star MikeForward-Center51050.0000000100124320000000
11The JuiceGuard3933.3060.022100.08010000000000
A2AwaySub2Forward-Guard090.0040.0020.000101120000000
 Total 195932.22258.051145.54503112440000000

Court

Knapp Shack

 

Ricky Robby signs a new deal with the Creston Rock Crew

Ricky Bobby, the big fundamental from the Greyline Nines, has announced he’ll be taking the stage with the purple Creston Rock Crew for the upcoming 2021-22 season and beyond. 

While most of you know the background of the team, you don’t know that Ricky Bobby is also the lead singer of the Pretoria Band, who play tonight on the City’ s WestSide at the Tip Top Deluxe on Butterworth Ave SW.

1st Ward Division

SeasonTeamGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Year 1 2020-21Nines**0000000000000000000000
Year 2: 2021-22Nines**0000000000000000000000
Total-0000000000000000000000

2nd Ward Division

SeasonTeamGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Year 1 2020-21Crew**0000000000000000000000
Year 2: 2021-22Crew**6338638.482828.60007412.3528.7299200.04.81.50.3
Total-6338638.482828.60007412.3528.7299200.04.81.50.3

the GR3G league

SeasonTeamGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Year 1 2020-21Nines**94814632.9135225.02728.611112.3606.71619400.01.82.10.4
Year 2: 2021-22Crew**146920533.7187424.3040.017412.41188.45717400.04.11.20.3
Total-2311735133.13112649.321118.228512.51787.87336800.03.11.50.3

Career Total

SeasonGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Year 1 2020-21105416732.3155925.42728.612512.5686.81720400.01.72.00.4
Year 2: 2021-22146920533.7187424.3040.017412.41188.45717400.04.11.20.3
Year 2 Finals (Winter 2021-Spring 2022)4195633.962227.3020.04511.3379.3233000.05.80.80.0
Total2814242833.1391557721318.234412.52237.89740800.03.11.50.3

Rumor: The Nines are currently working the phones to add a big man and a point guard from Summer League. 

Nines losing PG as Wasabi heads west

The Greyline Nines learned this week that speedy PG Joe Tan, aka Wasabi, will not be returning to the League in 2021-22.

1st Ward Division

SeasonTeamGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Total-000000000

the GR3G league

SeasonTeamGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Total-26.106.07.500.01.50.50.0

Career Total

SeasonGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKFT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Total26.106.07.500.01.50.50.0
Los shoots photo

2021 Gr3g League MVP: Los

Nines guard takes home inaugural MVP honors

Los, #13 in white, has won the 2020-21 Gr3g League MVP award after a great season for the Greyline Nines.

Los received 14 player votes for MVP, no other player had more than 6 votes.

The award was measured on the algorithm below.

League MVP Award Points Breakdown:

 

  • Games Played x .2
  • Wins x .3
  • Total Points x .1
  • 3G Made x .05
  • 3G% x .1
  • Vote by Players x .25

 

Year 1: 2020-21 Player Stats

PlayerTeamPositionAgeGFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%GRMGRA3G%PTSPPGRBZZPGASTSTLBLKRPGAPGSPGBPG
Sam AwryForward44153810336.92825.0010.0785.2855.7381160.02.50.70.4
EllCenter5155312741.731717.61425.01107.3674.521960.01.40.60.4
SilkyForward-Guard44157717943.0165429.6060.017011.3543.6261230.01.70.80.2
ShippyGuard5144014328.063815.893823.7997.1332.432910.02.30.60.1
MoneyForward3214369239.193426.592634.6906.4433.117800.01.20.60.0
WallGuard5147823333.5175729.8237231.920414.6513.6481120.03.40.80.1
I’ll WillForward513247133.8070.031816.7513.9846.5181740.01.41.30.3
MotenForward5137118638.2307739.02633.317213.2372.8291330.02.21.00.2
DJ Seven EightzGuard4412288831.841526.7000.0705.8262.212800.01.00.70.0
SpaghettiForward6124313033.172626.91911.1968.0998.336940.03.00.80.3
BanditGuard5117819140.81137.7319831.620418.5766.9331500.03.01.40.0
B. BucketsGuard4411319233.782433.362128.6766.9383.5271130.02.51.00.3
Frain WreckForward-Guard5114310740.271936.8010.0918.3756.827330.02.50.30.3
D NagsGuard4611449148.4326648.53650.012311.2353.216220.01.50.20.2
Kid AForward4111198322.982334.843710.8504.5504.512500.01.10.50.0
Ricky BobbyForward6105416732.3155925.42728.612512.5686.8172040.01.72.00.4
Jimmy GGuard5710215538.241526.7000.0525.2303.09000.00.90.00.0
Fries With That “Diesel”Forward-Center5103911334.583423.531717.610110.1494.9141040.01.41.00.4
Ureste*Forward-Guard594310640.662425.031323.110611.8475.219920.02.11.00.2
LosNines**Forward-Guard5912125447.6278631.442119.027330.3798.817820.01.90.90.2
GoolayNines**Guard59144928.62366.7000.0293.2424.71600.00.10.70.0
Red LeifNines**Forward59174637.03837.51250.0414.6485.3131320.01.41.40.2
TycoForward593810336.9133933.3040.0899.9384.27650.00.80.70.6
Big BabyCenter379123930.8050.0010.0262.9161.83000.00.30.00.0
JacksonGuard4485012440.362425.0020.010613.3486.012410.01.50.50.1
MJNines**Guard588121837.2226832.4187324.720625.88811.0211000.02.61.30.0
Berlin Wall*Forward-Center58196330.21250.0000.0445.5384.85220.00.60.30.3
Jackson Sr.Forward-Guard576012050.02366.752025.014620.9639.013100.01.90.10.0
LoubalanceGuard573911833.182828.6165927.110214.6324.622410.03.10.60.1
Zaza*Forward66143737.83650.02366.7345.7183.09300.01.50.50.0
JermsGuard55104124.4090.021612.5265.2275.42710.00.41.40.2
BostonGuard55237132.41128.31128.3489.6193.87500.01.41.00.0
B StacksGuard6441233.31250.0010.092.351.33000.00.80.00.0
Boog*Forward-Center64347445.972133.3000.08120.361.55100.01.30.30.0
The JuiceGuard63133141.94850.0020.03010.020.71000.00.30.00.0
Dr. WeedForward513070.0020.0000.000.072.30010.00.00.00.3
AwaySub3Forward-Guard1231915.8040.0010.063.084.04100.02.00.50.0
HomeSub3Forward-Guard12163053.32922.2000.03417.094.50100.00.00.50.0
CakeGuard44242516.01195.3000.0126.084.05000.02.50.00.0
WasabiNines**Forward-Guard6262326.1040.0000.0126.0157.53100.01.50.50.0
LelandGuard6261637.52450.0060.0147.0105.01310.00.51.50.5
Gr3gForward-Guard512102245.5010.051338.52512.5189.05100.02.50.50.0
AwaySub4Forward-Guard1151338.52633.3000.01212.077.01400.01.04.00.0
AwaySub5Forward-Guard1181361.51250.0010.01717.066.02000.02.00.00.0
HomeSub2Forward-Guard1121513.311010.0000.055.066.03200.03.02.00.0
HomeSub4Forward-Guard1162128.6000.0040.01212.01414.01000.01.00.00.0
HomeSub5Forward-Guard1141040.0000.0000.088.000.00000.00.00.00.0
JspoonForward-Guard5131127.3000.0010.066.000.00000.00.00.00.0
Double BarrettNines**Guard4182729.6020.021118.21818.099.02100.02.01.00.0

Hawks soar to 2021 Championship

Red Hawks leave the Crew behind on way to inaugural Gr3g League title

 

It came down to one final game in the inaugural Gr3g red hawks team photo finalsLeague playoffs on Tuesday night at the Knapp Shack and the Red Hawks Of Force clawed their way to raise the trophy, 55-41, over the Creston Rock Crew.

The Crew got out to a quick 7-0 lead to start the game but found themselves behind 16-13 at the end of the first quarter. The Hawks were able to take a 30-20 advantage at the halftime break and kept their opponents at bay throughout the second half.

 

 

Mr94Feet led the way for the Hawks scoring a game-high 24 points, including 13 in the first nine minutes.

Mr94Feet shoots finals

 

 

Ureste (driving) took top honors for the Crew with 12 points.

Ureste drives finals

 

 

Jimmy G (below) added 11.

Jimmy G shoots finals

City of Bridges wins Draft Lottery

City wins the lottery, will pick 1st overall in 2021 Draft

At least one thing went their way in April. Coming off a tough loss in the Gr3g League Playoffs Elimination Game, the City of Bridges and injured guard Jackson have a little sun shining down upon them today.

City, aka The Blues, will have the 1st overall pick in the 2021 draft, scheduled for mid-October.

2021 Draft Entrants

RankPlayerPositionHeightWeight
1Big MaxForward-Center6-4200
2Gets PaidForward6-0195
3B StacksGuard5-10215
4AwaySub2Forward-Guard6-0200
5AwaySub3Forward-Guard6-0200
6AwaySub4Forward-Guard6-0200
7AwaySub5Forward-Guard6-0200
8AlphaWolfForward-Guard6-0220
9GRCCedarGuard6-1200
10AwaySub1Forward-Guard6-0200
11HomeSub1Forward-Guard6-0200
12HomeSub2Forward-Guard6-0200
13HomeSub3Forward-Guard6-0200
14HomeSub4Forward-Guard6-0200
15HomeSub5Forward-Guard6-0200
16FunkForward-Guard5-11190
17HengyForward-Center6-1240
181 MooreForward6-1190
19I’ll WillForward5-9185
20MTallGuard5-10175

Nines stay atop the standings, City goes fishing

Seeding Round and Elimination Game highlight Week 11

 

It really all had to happen over Spring Break while players, coaches, and League staff were finally getting a chance to escape the pandemic for a few slight moments. Yes, folks, it all came down to who showed up in Week 11.

In Game A, otherwise known as the 7pm game (which normally starts about 7:12p, sigh), the Nines worked their way to a 59-55 win over the Crew to solidify their #1 seed in the Playoffs. With the win, the Route Nines achieved the storied honor of choosing their semi-final opponent. They have the option of facing off against the Crew for a second week in a row, but will have to weigh the return of players for both teams. MJ did his thing.

In Game B (we started at 8p, not bad), the Greens took advantage of an injury-riddled City team. Behind $ilky’s team season-best 43 points, the Green Ligers made a run just after halftime to send the City of Bridges into the 3rd game of the night and a date with possible elimination.

Oh, the terror of playing your last game of the season. That’s the nightmare the Hawks and City had to deal with. After a tough loss to the Greens and an immediate turnaround in a game against the hungry Hawks team looking to notarize the playoff paperwork late in the year. After a stretch of 7 straight losses, the Hawks won big in Week 9 and lost by 1 in the final game of the regular season. But Tuesday night, the Red Hawks of Force were flying a stealth bomber right up and over the defense of the City squad. “Green Light” Bandit led the way in the final 3 quarters, but really put it away in the 2nd. Mr94Feet and Berlin Wall complimented well and fan favorite Big Baby did his thing, driving the gallery into a frenzy.

 

 

Today is #NationalBeerDay, so go pop a top at a local shop and drop and flop some cash on your favorite people in the industry.

Los orders up a Fifty Burger with cheese in Nines victory over Greens

Los drops league-record 52 points

After a slow offensive start to the night, the Nines overcame a 26-8 deficit to push themselves into first place of the Gr3g League, beating the Greens, 73-70.

Without backcourt running mate MJ on the court, Los and the Greyline 9 looked to Boston, Red Leif and Goolay to methodically tear down the defensive wall the Ligers had built early.

$ilky did his best to keep the game close, scoring 30 to lead his squad while Moten (16), Sam Awry (10) and B Buckets (10) all hit for double digits.

The Nines moved to 6-2 overall and hold down first place for another week. The Greens fell to 3-4 before a quick turnaround against an up-and-coming City of Bridges club.

the Crew basketball logo

Crew builds the stage, puts on a show, then dims the lights on the Nines

In the race for first place coming out of the All-Star break, the Purple Crew surprised the Greyline Nines with a 56-40 victory.

Loubalance (22 points) and Jackson Sr. (21 points) led the Crew (5-2), who are now considered the league leaders, due to point differential (+81).

Playing in their second game of the night, the 40 points for the Nines (5-2) was their lowest output of the season. While MJ put up 19, Los was held to just 6 points. This time Greyline had the trouble in the middle as the Crew’s Diesel and Spaghetti owned the boards.